CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866675

Ms. Erika Dominguez
Zeta Pharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Salsalate (CAS # 552-94-3) from China

Dear Ms Dominguez:

In your letter dated August 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Salsalate (CAS # 552-94-3) also known as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid, 2-carboxyphenyl ester and O- salicyloysali-cylic acid will be 2918.23.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administrations, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3370.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport